2022 Election Results

Updated Wednesday, November 9, 2022 ~ 8:17 a.m. ~ Unofficial Results

Westfield

Ward 1 Council (1 Seat)

Amanda Como (R) – 1,532
Emily Root (D) – 1,907 ☑️

Cranford

Cranford Committee (2 Seats)

Kathleen Miller Prunty (D)* – 4,784 ☑️
Terrence Curran (D) – 4,789 ☑️
Mary O’Connor (R)* – 4,618
Chrissa Stulpin (R) – 4,360
William Thilly (I) – 810

Cranford BOE (3 Seats)

Patrick Lynch* – 4,706 ☑️
Susan Shaw – 5,787 ☑️
Brett Dreyer* – 5,925 ☑️
Francis Riccio, III – 1,216
Thomas Grasso – 3,238

Cranford BOE (unexpired term)

Christine Bradley – 2,460
Jessica Soltys – 3,423 ☑️
Brian Lopez – 2,049

Scotch Plains

Scotch Plains Council (3 Seats)

Elizabeth Stamler (D)* – 5,306 ☑️
Roshan “Roc” White (D)* – 5,138 ☑️
Matt Adams (D)* – 5,220 ☑️
Brian Johdos (R) – 3,522
Keith DeMatteo (R) – 3,728
Donald Stanzione (R) – 3,610

Scotch Plains BOE (2 Seats)

Stephanie Suriani* – 5,338 ☑️
Nancy Norris Bauer* – 4,716 ☑️
John Greenblatt – 3,103

Clark

Ward 1 (1 Seat)

Frank Mazzarella (R)* – 896 ☑️
Dario Valdivia (D) – 408

Ward 2 (1 Seat)

Patrick O’Connor (R)* – 766 ☑️
Michael Shulman (D) – 471

Ward 3 (1 Seat)

Steven Hund (R)* – 753 ☑️
William Grzyb, Jr. (D) – 401
Anastasio Tom Anastasatos (I) – 95

Ward 4 (1 Seat)

Brian Toal (R)* – 998 ☑️
David Hessler (D) – 374

Clark BOE (3 Seats)

Kristen Hickman – ☑️
Thomas Lewis* – ☑️
Lorraine j. Aklonis* – ☑️

Garwood

Garwood Mayor (1 Seat)

Jennifer Blumenstock (D) – 993 ☑️
Kimberly Salmon (R) – 829

Garwood Council (2 Seats)

Marc Lazarow (D)* – 942 ☑️
Clarissa Nolde (D) – 914 ☑️
Stephen Napolitano (R) – 896
Brenda Caffrey (R) – 871

Garwood BOE – (3 Seats)

Maureen Mo Crawford – 969 ☑️
Linda Koenig – 894 ☑️
No Candidate Filed

Fanwood

Fanwood BOE (1 Seat)

Amy Winkler* – 1,809 ☑️
Gary Morris – 864

Fanwood Council (2 Seats)

Katherine Mitchell (D)* ☑️
Gina Berry (D) ☑️

Mountainside

Council (2 Seats)

Philip Kandl (D) – 1,275
Himansu Patel (D) – 1,253
Rene Dierkes (R)* – 1,722 ☑️
Donna Pacifico (R)* – 1,746 ☑️

Mountainside BOE (3 Seats)

William Dillon* –  ☑️
Michael Goodwin –  ☑️
Carmine Venes* –  ☑️

Union County

Union County Commissioners (3 Seats)

Bette Jane Kowalski (D)* – 75,737 ☑️
Sergio Grenados (D)* – 74,908 ☑️
Rebecca L. Williams (D)* – 75,408 ☑️
Carmen Bucco (R) – 41,137
Vincent Rettino (R) – 41,394
Carlos Santos (R) – 41,371

Union County Surrogate

Chris Hudak (D) – 76,968 ☑️
Peter Lijoi (R) – 40,245

Congress

District 7

Tom Malinowski (D)* – 139,404
Tom Kean, Jr. (R) – 153,082 ☑️
(95% of districts reporting)

District 10

Donald M. Payne, Jr. (D)* –  ☑️
David H. Pinckney (R) –

 

***

Unofficial results.

* Denotes Incumbent

☑️ indicates projected winner

Facebook
Twitter