New Jersey Governor Chris Christie's last day in office is Tuesday, Jan. 16, 2018.
Time remaining until Christie is gone: 7.8 months or 238.5 days. The current date/time is Mon May 22 2017 [13 hr 32 min]

2017 Governor Election Poll

Elected Officials 2017
Vote NOV 7, 2017: Election Day
As of December 31, 2016 there were 5,836,592 registered voters in New Jersey including 2,520,657 unaffiliated; 2,081,625 Democrats and 1,215,93 Republicans.
There were a total of 331,071 registered voters in Union County including 147,428 Democrats; 134,109 unaffiliated and 48,484 Republicans.
The largest contingent of voters has 0 elected officials.
NJ Senate => 40 Senators, who are elected in a "2-4-4" cycle, representing districts with average populations of 210,359 (2000 figures).; 24 Dems; 16 GOP; 0 Unaffiliated.
NJ Assembly => 80 members. Two members are elected from each of New Jersey's 40 legislative districts for a term of two years, each representing districts with average populations of 210,359.; 52 Dems; 28 GOP; 0 Unaffiliated.
Local Elected Officials Terms Up In 2017
Vote NOV 7, 2017: Election Day
State Senate and Assembly (all are up statewide)
State Senate District 21, No Primary Election Challenge
Election in Nov to pit incumbent Thomas Kean, Jr. (R), Westfield; Jill Lazare (D), Summit
State Assembly District 21, No Primary Election Challenge
Election in Nov to pit incumbents (R) Jon Bramnick, Westfield and Nancy Munoz, Summit versus
David Barnett (D), Springfield; Lacey Rzeszowski (D), Summit
State Senate District 22, No Primary Election Challenge
Election in Nov to pit incumbent (D) Nicholas Scutari versus (R) Joseph Bonilla (R), Clark
State Assembly District 22, (D) Primary Election Challenge; Green, Plainfield; Kennedy, Rahway; Alirangues, North Plainfield
Election in Nov to pit best two Dems from Primary Gerald Green (D); James Kennedy (D) or Paul Alirangues versus
Richard Fortunato (R), Scotch Plains; John Quattrocchi, Clark
Union County Sheriff
Union County Freeholders (3 of 9 seats)
Freeholder Candidates (Vote for 3, each 3 yrs., nine member board)
DEM Angel Estrada, Eliz.; Christopher Hudak, Linden; Angela Garretson, Hillside
GOP Patricia Quattrocchi, Clark; P. Mark Martini, Westfield, Peter Lijoi, Summit
For Sheriff
DEM Peter Corvelli, Kenilworth; DEM Gail Smith Alexander, Plainfield
GOP Marc Krauss, Springfield
Westfield incumbent Mayor Andrew Skibitsky (R) seeks re-election challenged by newcomer, mayoral candidate Michelle Brindle (D)
WF incumbent Ward 1 Council Sam Della Fera (R) seeks re-election challenged by newcomer candidate Linda Habgood (D)
WF Ward 2 Council newcomer James Corcoran (R) is challenged by newcomer Michael Dardia (D)
WF incumbent Ward 3 Council David Oliveira (R) seeks re-election challenged by newcomer candidate David Contract (D)
WF incumbent Ward 4 Council Keith Loughlin (R) seeks re-election challenged by newcomer candidate Dawn Mackey (D)
Westfield 2017 D's
Boroughs and Townships
Mountainside Borough Council (2 of 6 seats up)
MS Deanna Andre (R) & Keith Turner (R); no D's filed.
Cranford Township Committee (2 of 6 seats up)
CF (D) Patrick Giblin & Jean-Albert Maisonneuve
CF (R) Andis Kalnins & Richard Buontempo
Fanwood Borough Council (2 of 6 seats up)
FW (D) Russell Huegel & Anthony Carter
FW (R) Brian Walter
Garwood Borough Council (2 of 6 seats up)
GW (D) Sara Todisco & Russ Graham
GW (R) Richard McCormack & Michael Collings
Boards of Education, multiple seats are up.
Bd of Ed consumes 60-65% of property taxes plus 33% of state taxes; further, pensions are $50 billion unfunded time bomb.
State budget 2017 is about $35 billion (are we bankrupt?).
Bd of Ed seats are up everywhere (Westfield, Cranford, Garwood, Mountainside, Scotch Plains, Fanwood)

The inauguration of Donald Trump as the 45th President of the United States was Friday, January 20, 2017, in Washington, D.C.
The inauguration marked the commencement of the four-year term of Donald Trump as President of the United States, with Mike Pence as Vice President of the United States.

President Trump's 2016 Campaign Iniatives Included:
- Reform the U.S.-China Trade Relationship along with those of Iran and others.
- Protect Second Amendment Rights.
- Enact Immigration Reform.
- Reform Veterans Affairs.
- Reform the Tax Code.
- Reform Health Care.
- Pay for a Border Wall Between the U.S. and Mexico.
- Clean up inner city crime and poverty.
- President Trump promises to Drain the Swamp.

Garwood Financial Plan

2017 Dates in NJ Politics
JAN 3 : The 115th Congress begins
JAN 10: Chris Christie delivers his 7th State of the State address
JAN 20: Donald Trump is inaugurated
JAN 23: First voting sessions of year for state Senate and Assembly
JAN 31: Year-end federal campaign finance reports due
FEB 16: New Jersey chamber of commerce train filled with lawmakers, lobbyists, and business people rumbles to Washington once again.
FEB 28: Christie delivers his last budget address
APR 3: Deadline for Democrats and Republicans to declare they are candidates for governor, Legislature
JUN 6: Primary Day
JUN 30: New Jersey budget deadline
JUL 1: Christie departs the Statehouse
AUG 7: Last day for constitutional amendments to get on the ballot
AUG 29: Last day for other ballot questions to get on the ballot
SEP 4: This is when the national press usually discovers the N.J. governor's race
OCT 1: The new federal fiscal year begins.
NOV 7: Election Day
NOV 8: Lame ducks begin

There is one senator and two Assembly members in each district. * denotes incumbents
1st DISTRICT
Includes parts of Atlantic, Cape May, and Cumberland counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Jeff Van Drew (D)*
Mary Gruccio (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Bob Andzejczak (D)*
R. Bruce Land (D)*
Brian McDowell (R)
Robert Campbell (R)
James Sauro (R)
2nd DISTRICT
Includes parts of Atlantic County
SENATE (1 seat)
Colin Bell (D)
Chris A. Brown (R)
Note: Incumbent Jim Whelan (D) is retiring. Brown is currently an assemblyman in the district.
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
James Carney (D)
Rizwan Malik (D)
John Armato (D)
Theresa Watts (D)
Ernest Coursey (D)
Vince Mazzeo (D)*
Vince Sera (R)
Brenda Taube (R)
3rd DISTRICT
Includes parts of Cumberland, Gloucester, and Salem counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Stephen Sweeney (D)*
Fran Grenier (R)
Note: Sweeney is the Senate's president.
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
John Kalnas (D)
John Burzichelli (D)*
Adam Taliaferro (D)*
Philip Donohue (R)
Lindwood Donelson III (R)
4th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Camden and Gloucester counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Fred Madden (D)*
Michal Pascetta (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Paul Moriarty (D)*
Gabriela Mosquera (D)*
Patricia Jefferson Kline (R)
Eduardo Maldonado (R)
5th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Camden and Gloucester counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Nilsa Cruz-Perez (D)*
Keith Walker (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Patricia Egan Jones (D)*
Arthur Barclay (D)*
Kevin Ehret (R)
Teresa Gordon (R)
6th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Burlington and Camden counties
SENATE (1 seat)
James Beach (D)*
Robert Shapiro (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Frederick Dande (D)
Lou Greenwald (D)*
Pamela Lampitt (D)*
Winston Extavour (R)
David May (R)
Note: Greenwald is the Assembly's majority leader.
7th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Burlington County
SENATE (1 seat)
Cory Cottingham (D)
Troy Singleton (D)
Rob Prisco (R)
Note: Incumbent Diane Allen (R) is retiring. Singleton is currently an assemblyman in the district.
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Jennifer Hiniu Chuang (D)
Carol Murphy (D)
Herb Conaway (D)*
Octavia Scott (R)
Mike Piper (R)
8th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Atlantic, Burlington, and Camden counties
SENATE (1 seat)
George Youngkins (D)
Dawn Marie Addiego (R)*
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Joanne Schwartz (D)
Maryanne Merlino (D)
Maria Rodriguez-Gregg (R)*
Joe Howarth (R)*
9th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Atlantic, Burlington, and Ocean counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Brian Corley White (D)
Christopher Connors (R)*
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Jill Dobrowansky (D)
Ryan Young (D)
Brian Rumpf (R)*
Diane Grove (R)*
10th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Ocean County
SENATE (1 seat)
Emma Mammano (D)
Jim Holzapfel (R)*
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Michael Cooke (D)
Raymond Baker (D)
Dave Wolfe (R)*
Gregory McGuckin (R)*
11th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Monmouth County
SENATE (1 seat)
Vin Gopal (D)
Jennifer Beck (R)*
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Aasim Johnson (D)
Eric Houghtaling (D)*
Joann Downey (D)*
Robert Acerra (R)
Michael Whelan (R)
12th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Burlington, Middlesex, Monmouth, and Ocean counties
SENATE (1 seat)
David Lande (D)
Art Haney (R)
Samuel Thompson (R)*
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Gene Davis (D)
Nirav Patel (D)
John Franklin Sheard (R)
Alex Robotin (R)
Eleanor Debbie Walker (R)
Ronald Dancer (R)*
Robert Clifton (R)*
13th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Mercer and Middlesex counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Josua Leinsdorf (D)
Sean Byrnes (D)
Declan O'Scanlon (R)
Note: Incumbent Joe Kyrillos (R) is not running for re-election. O'Scanlon is currently an assemblyman in the district.
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Tom Giaimo (D)
Mariel Didato (D)
Serena Dimaso (R)
Amy Handlin (R)*
14th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Hunterdon and Mercer counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Linda Greenstein (D)*
Ileana Schirmer (R)
Bruce MacDonald (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Wayne DeAngelo (D)*
Daniel Benson (D)*
Kristian Stout (R)
Steven Uccio (R)
15th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Hunterdon and Mercer counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Shirley Turner (D)*
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Gail Boyle Boyland (D)
Reed Gusciora (D)*
Elizabeth Maher Muoio (D)*
Rimma Yakobovich (R)
Emily Rich (R)
16th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Hunterdon, Mercer, Middlesex, and Somerset counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Laurie Poppe (D)
Christopher "Kip" Bateman (R)*
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Roy Freiman (D)
Andrew Zwicker (D)*
Donna Simon (R)
Mark Caliguire (R)
Note: Incumbent Jack Ciattarelli (R) is not running for re-election because he is running for governor instead.
17th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Middlesex and Somerset counties
SENATE (1 seat)
William Irwin (D)
Bob Smith (D)
Daryl Kipnis (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Ralph Johnson (D)
Heather Fenyk (D)
Joseph Egan (D)*
Joe Danielsen (D)*
Robert Quinn (R)
Nadine Wilkins (R)
18th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Middlesex County
SENATE (1 seat)
Patrick Diegnan (D)*
Mark Csizmar (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Nancy Pinkin (D)*
Robert Karabinchak (D)*
Lewis Glogower (R)
Bryan Li (R)
19th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Middlesex County
SENATE (1 seat)
Joseph Vitale (D)*
Arthur Rittenhouse Jr. (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Yvonne Lopez (D)
Craig Coughlin (D)*
Deepak Malhotra (R)
Amarjit Riar (R)
Note: Incumbent John Wisniewski (D) is not running for re-election because he is running for governor instead.
20th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Union County
SENATE (1 seat)
Joseph Cryan (D)
Ashraf Hanna (R)
Note: Incumbent Raymond Lesniak (D) is not running for re-election because he is running for governor instead.
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Ieesha Turnage (D)
Annette Quijano (D)*
Jamel Holley (D)*
Michael Barrett (R)
Joseph Aubourg (R)
21st DISTRICT
Includes parts of Morris, Somerset, and Union counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Jill Lazare (D)
Tom Kean Jr. (R)*
Note: Kean Jr. is the Senate's minority leader.
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
David Barnett (D)
Lacey Reszowski (D)
Jon Bramnick (R)*
Nancy Munoz (R)
Note: Bramnick is the Assembly's minority leader.
22nd DISTRICT
Includes parts of Middlesex, Somerset, and Union counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Nicholas Scutari (D)*
Joseph Bonilla (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Paul Alirangues (D)
Jerry Green (D)*
James Kennedy (D)*
Richard Fortunado (R)
John Quattrocchi (R)
23rd DISTRICT
Includes parts of Hunterdon, Somerset, and Warren counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Christien Lui Chen (D)
Michael Doherty (R)*
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Laura Shaw (D)
Isaac Hadzovic (D)
John DiMaio (R)*
Erik Peterson (R)*
24th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Morris, Sussex, and Warren counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Jennifer Hamilton (D)
William Hayden (R)
Steven Oroho (R)*
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Michael Thomas Pirog (D)
Kate Matteson (D)
Gina Trish (D)
Nathan Orr (R)
David Atwood (R)
Harold Wirths (R)
Parker Space (R)*
Note: Incumbent Gail Phoebus (R) is not running for re-election.
25th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Morris and Somerset counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Lisa Bhimani (D)
Anthony R. Bucco (R)*
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Thomas Moran (D)
Richard Corcoran (D)
Anthony M. Bucco (R)*
Michael Patrick Carroll (R)*
26th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Essex, Morris, and Passaic counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Elliot Isibor (D)
Joseph Pennacchio (R)*
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Joseph Raich (D)
E. William Edge (D)
Laura Fortgang (D)
John Cesaro (R)
William "Hank" Lyon (R)
Jay Webber (R)*
BettyLou DeCroce (R)*
27th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Essex and Morris counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Richard Codey (D)*
Pasquale Capozzoli (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
John McKeon (D)*
Mila Jasey (D)*
Ronald DeRose (R)
Angelo Tedesco (R)
28th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Essex County
SENATE (1 seat)
Ronald Rice (D)*
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Cleopatra Tucker (D)*
Ralph Caputo (D)*
James Boydston (R)
Veronica Branch (R)
29th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Essex County
SENATE (1 seat)
Teresa Ruiz (D)*
Maria Lopez (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Shanique Speight (D)
Eliana Pintor Marin (D)*
Jeanette Veras (R)
Charles Hood (R)
Note: Incumbent Blonnie Watson (D) is not running for re-election.
30th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Monmouth and Ocean counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Amy Sara Cores (D)
Robert Singer (R)*
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Eliot Arlo Colon (D)
Kevin Scott (D)
Sean Kean (R)*
David Rible (R)*
31st DISTRICT
Includes parts of Hudson County
SENATE (1 seat)
Sandra Cunningham (D)*
Herminio Mendoza (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Christopher Munoz (D)
Kristen Zadroga-Hart (D)
Nicholas Chiaravalotti (D)*
Angela McKnight (D)*
Michael Alonso (R)
Lauren DiGiaro (R)
Sonia Schulman (R)
Neil Schulman (R)
32nd DISTRICT
Includes parts of Bergen and Hudson
SENATE (1 seat)
Nicholas Sacco (D)*
Paul Castelli (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Vincent Prieo (D)*
Angelica Jimenez (D)*
Ann Corletta (R)
Bartholomew Talamini (R)
Note; Prieto is the Assembly's speaker.
33rd DISTRICT
Includes parts of Hudson County
SENATE (1 seat)
Brian Stack (D)*
Beth Hamburger (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Raj Mukherji (D)*
Annette Chaparrao (D)*
Holly Lucyk (R)
Francisco Aquilar (R)
34th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Essex and Passaic counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Nia Gill (D)*
Mahir Saleh (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Thomas Giblin (D)*
Sheila Oliver (D)*
Ghalib Mahmoud (R)
Nicholas Surgent (R)
35th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Bergen and Passaic counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Haytham Younes (D)
Nellie Pou (D)*
Marwan Sholakh (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Shavonda Sumter (D)*
Bennie Wimberly (D)*
Ibrahim Mahmoud (R)
Nihad Younes (R)
36th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Bergen and Passaic counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Paul Sarlo (D)*
Jeanine Ferrara (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Marlene Caride (D)*
Gary Schaer (D)*
Paul Passamano (R)
Marc Marsi (R)
37th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Bergen County
SENATE (1 seat)
Loretta Weinberg (D)*
Modesto Romero (R)
Eric Fisher (R)
Note: Weinberg is the Senate's majority leader.
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Gordon Johnson (D)*
Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)*
Gino Tessaro (R)
Angela Hendricks (R)
Margaret Ahn (R)
Paul Duggan (R)
38th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Bergen and Passaic counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Bob Gordon (D)*
Kelly Langschultz (R)
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Tim Eustace (D)*
Joseph Legana (D)*
Matthew Seymour (R)
Christopher Wolf (R)
39th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Bergen and Passaic counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Linda Schwager (D)
Gerald Cardinale (R)*
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Jannie Chung (D)
Annie Hausman (D)
Robert Auth (R)*
Holly Schepisi (R)*
40th DISTRICT
Includes parts of Bergen, Essex, Morris, and Passaic counties
SENATE (1 seat)
Thomas Duch (D)
Kristin Corrado (R)
Edward Buttimore (R)
Note: Incumbent Kevin O'Toole (R) is not running for re-election.
ASSEMBLY (2 seats)
Andrea Brown (D)
Pal Vagianos (D)
Christien Ordway (D)
Christopher DePhillips (R)
Kevin Rooney (R)*
Note: incumbent David Russo (R) is not running for re-election.