The Westfield Leader Newspaper
The Times of Scotch Plains-Fanwood

| Back | Home | Archives | Search | Subscribe | Press Kit | Help |
| Full Graphic Version |
Page 16 Thursday, July 22, 1999 The Westfield Leader and THE TIMES of Scotch Plains – Fanwood A WATCHUNG COMMUNICATIONS, INC. PUBLICATION

CYAN YELLOW MAGENTA BLACK

This Classic Brick Colonial... welcomes you with charm and grace. Located on Vinton Circle, one of Fanwood’s most desirable, “nothroughtraffic” streets, this home features: Three Bedrooms, formal Living Room with fireplace, formal Dining Room, Family Room, Eatin Kitchen, 1½ Baths, walkup attic, full basement, hardwood floors throughout. Tastefully landscaped private yard with slate patio. Short walk to NYC transportation and town. Available at $299,000. Shown by appointment: (908) 3221236

FOR SALE BY OWNER in Fanwood SPF High School Announces

Fourth Period Honor Roll

One hundred and ninetynine students have been named to the fourth marking period Honor Roll at Scotch PlainsFanwood High School.

Fourteen freshmen, or 5.07 percent of the 276member class, were named to the High Honor Roll, which requires straight “A’s” if the student is taking four or five subjects, or at least five “A’s” and a maximum of one “B.”

Fortyfour students, or 15.94 percent of the class, made the Honor Roll, which requires no mark less than a “B” and at least three “A’s.”

Among sophomores, 20 students, or 7.38 percent of the 271member class, achieved High Honor Roll status. Fortyfour students, or 16.24 percent of the class, were named to the Honor Roll.

Twentythree juniors, or 9.39 percent of the 245member class, achieved High Honor Roll status. Thirtynine juniors, or 15.92 percent of the class, were named to the Honor Roll.

Fifteen seniors, or 6.02 percent of the 249member class, were named to the High Honor Roll. Twentyeight seniors, or 11.25 percent of the class, achieved Honor Roll status.

FRESHMEN HIGH HONOR ROLL Erin L. Breznitsky William C. Gonch Patrick W. Carroll Jessica Green Lauren R. De Martino Brian W. Kaplun Matthew J. Deegan Caitlin Mahony Matthew Denichilo Karen A. McCourt Sonia Dutta Daniel S. Nelson Jaclyn M. Fiorino Khanh Nguyen

FRESHMEN HONOR ROLL Erin A. Baer Jessica Maggs Carolyn E. Barnett Kristy S. Novak David E. Baumwoll Matthew T. Ortyl Adam D. Bendik Magdalene Q. Pepe J. Raymond Bover Christine V. Perrotta Regina M. Cappio BrettonB. Pocorobba Naor Chazan Brian T. Raszka Lindsay M. Church Rennuel B. Razal Marquitta M. Davis Emily F. Rodino Allison H. De Maio Patrick D. Romeo Erin P. Gillooly Timothy W. Ryan Latasha L. Gray Lana S. Sacks

Susannah L. Grossman Brian S. Schiller Jennifer L. Harrison Amy B. Schwartz Michael C. Heinrich William R. Simpson Allison M. Hessemer Matthew J. Sturm Michael J. Hughes Stephen Swenson Alaina B. Ingram Christine M. Troiano Laura J. Kavinski CatherineA. Trombley Michelle L. Lockhart Alfred H. Twu Maura E. Loughrey Nora E. Weber Steven T. Lowen Christopher B. Woodward

SOPHOMORES HIGH HONOR ROLL Sarah C. Anderson Matthew J. Metzger Jennifer L. Bassman Katherine M. O’Connor Brett S. Bushinger Shivani M. Parmar Andrew R. Elko Anne C. Percoco Gail P. Hannigan Alicia D. Piniat Erin F. Kelly Adam J. Powers Yunilay Lio Eric M. Pugia Catherine T. Mangan Nina Sado Sheila Y. Marikar Jennifer E. Seto Shannon M. McEneely Alison R. Wilks

SOPHOMORES HONOR ROLL Christina M. Albizati Daivd S. Larkin David R. Bell Donald S. Loberfeld Jennifer S. Bezrutczyk Jessica M. Lobrace Robert E. Bugg JamesW. McClintock Conrad Cho Anthony J. Mecca Andrea R. Cristiani Megan M. Miller Jennifer A. Curren Brian P. O’Neil Lindsey S. Davis Rennier B. Razal Kathleen D. De Luca Jeffrey S. Reichman Jamie S. Dougher Ruth E. Rohrer Michael E. Franzone Matthew A. Schimming Christopher S. Gawryluk Sunita H. Shah Kelly L. Gayara Annia Spahr Elizabeth A. Grausso Michael J. Stanley Elwood Green, 3rd Jennifer R. Stearns Amanda B. Heffler Martin J. Street Jessica L. Hensal Elizabeth A. Tumolo Emma K. Hiatt Katherine E. Walker Bobby Z. Kabir Erin A. Watson Kenneth I. Kocses Ilana Weinberg Eric S. Konzelman Gregory C. Wood Christin Kurz Alexander M. Zajac

JUNIORS HIGH HONOR ROLL Brigitte C. Arqueta Iris M. Kim Melissa J. Benski James R. L’Heureux Jessica B. Biegelson David Loewinger Cara L. Bristol Michael Loewinger Justin F. Brodersen Julie A. Lowen Ankur G. Dalal Tracy A. Macalintal Monique A. Davis Marisa J. Melendez Diana L. Filo Timothy S. Pai Rebecca J. Garcia Amanda Rice Christopher Hartelius Justin T. Ross Megan F. Kiel Alex B. Wasserman

Elizabeth M. Weiler JUNIORS HONOR ROLL Sara M. Baer Jacqueline A. Klock Steven D. Berkowitz Shawn M. Lafkowitz Ian E. Bonner Meghan Mele Claire E. Cappio Mary Milonnet Candice L. Clark Amy L. Mitchell Veronica C. Cruz Allyson B. Novorro Adam J. Fineman Sergio J. Pereira Rachel Fisher Raymond J. Raszka Jessica M. Gittleman Charles S. Rowe Daniel A. Goehry Sophia Salman Matthew H. Goldenberg Jaclyn K. Sanders Michael J. Grabel Aneesa R. Sataur Kevin Grinberg Jennifer S. Savage Jay Harris Rebecca A. Silver Christina A. Hillman Debra L. Slaugh Nathaniel B. Jones Victoria E. Smith Chitra M. Kalyanaraman Sarah B. Vilim James Kao Jill B. Walter Travis Kipping Cyrenthia M. Ward

Jessica Wietsma SENIORS HIGH HONOR ROLL Lauren L. Blalock Marie C. Jones Jonathan R. Chaplin Gerald P. Kavinski Celeste J. Coleman Mariya Koroleva Elise V. Daniledes Robin E. Kraft Dana M. Dixon Nickeshia S. Richards Stacey L. Heppt Dorothy White Kristin M. Hessemer Lisa Yagi

RuyunLuc Zhao SENIORS HONOR ROLL Nanna Asgeirsdottir Lauren E. Mangione Falon E. Becker Christie L. McPartlan Mena N. Bernaba Jason T. Meehan Jennifer A. Blauth Antonio Melendez Allison E. Breidenstein Michele D. Monico Christine M. Brock Adena Plesmid Bridgette Carter Stephanie A. Quinn Jessica L. Choynake Lauren E. Schwartz Erin M. De Prospero Eveline Spahr Nicole M. Dietlmeier Rachel Teutonico Matthew S. Granda Aaron L. Weinglass Brielle E. Kerken Kari A. Whitley Amanda C. Koscielecki Matthew S. Wilks David S. Lasus Alyssa M. Yetka

Park Middle School Reports Fourth Period Honor Roll Fourth Marking Period Honors

Told for Terrill Middle School

Terrill Middle School in Scotch Plains recently released its honor roll for the fourth marking period. To be included on the Distinguished Honor Roll, students must achieve an “A” in all subjects.

To be placed on the Honor Roll, students must have at least two “A’s” and no grade lower than a “B” in major subjects and at least a “C” in other subjects.

SIXTH GRADE DISTINGUISHED HONOR ROLL Jenny Burke Jason Krueger Aliza Burns Robert Lasher Dori D’Aloisio Michael Leighton Tiffany Davis Yuney Lio Eliss DeVries Marissa Mastroianni Michael Dinizo Christopher Mattem Rachel Dolgin Kelly McManus Elizabeth Elko Sara Parisi Alexander Gerveshi Lauren Perrotta Rachel Goor Sarah Quale Robert Gordon Jamie Quale Karina Gotliboym Sarah Schwartz Laura Harrison Rebekah Sedwin Shannon Hassett Alyssa Shea Rachel Herzberg Brittany Speer Abraham Hiatt William Swenson Nora Isack Michelle Swick Stephanie King Allison Taylor Aaron Klemow Sean Varsolona Rebecca Koransky Katie Zaleski

SEVENTH GRADE DISTINGUISHED HONOR ROLL Flora Alexander Jessica Neuringer Alexander Clark Vaidehi Patel Rachel Diken Roshni Patel Kristi Gayara Allyson Salisbury Cheryl Kaplun Tracy Salmon Vani Kilakkathi Dana Skwirut Amanda Miller Eric Swenson Christina Minniti Stephen Tavares Scott Moynihan Christopher Wallden

EIGHTH GRADE DISTINGUISHED HONOR ROLL Rhea Chakraborty Sonali Phatak David Chang Elizabeth Pilkington Alyssa David Amy Ryan Sofia Fayngold Delsa Slaugh Benjamin Flath Nisha Tamhankar Malina Milonnet Sarah VanWagner Aurpon Mitra Emily Walker Esther Ogunyerni Caroline Webb

Judith WickerBriscoe SIXTH GRADE HONOR ROLL Brittany Adisano Daniel LaForge William Albizati Natasha Larrinaga Jonathan Altman Jessica Leide Michael Baumwolt Gregory Leischner Nikhil Bhasin Jessica Lieberman Jessica Binklewicz Jason Livingston Carlene Bronikowski Jonathan Lorenzini Robert Butora Joseph Macchia Krystina Byron Nicole Malchow Jennifer Calvo John Mangan Amanda Cameron Jennifer Marcketta Kaitlin Carman John Monti Joscelyn Chang Laura Mortkowitz Rachel CharmeBaum Alan Neuhauser Celina Chaves KatherineNewcomer Amanda Cohen Vanessa Okoro

ChristopherD’Annunzio Manish Pandya Elizabeth DeCataldo Michael Rivera Jacquelin DeJohn Sean Robinson Christine DeLuca Nathalie Rodriquez Alexa DiGiorgio Max Rosenheck Janee Easley Jessica Saplenza Marc Fabiano James Scalfaro Anthony Ferrante Matthew Scibek Christopher Finan Michael Sheffield Jennifer Gawryluk Amber Sizemore Nicole Hagerty Samuel Slaugh Matthew Hassett Sean Smith Laura Henderson Michael Sprung Samantha Hershey Erica Stuppler Justin HlaGyaw Benjamin Vogel CaseyHoynesO’Connor Amanda Walker Cara Hurley Laura Webb Hillary Klimowicz Carly Wells Nicole Kurzynowski Kelly Zajac Nora Lacko Kristin Zyla

SEVENTH GRADE HONOR ROLL Jesse Allen Robert Maroney Ricardo Arocha Deryck Middleton Ryan Aspell Peter Milier Sara Beckerman Jared Montagna Eric Connolly Lindsay Ordower Brian Coyle Nathan Parker Caryn Feder Lukasz Pukalo Brandon Femia Abigail Rosenblatt Dani Finkel Joseph Ruggiero Arnanda Frank Rosanna Ryskasen Hannah Greenspan Barie Salmon Michael Hessemer Juliana Sams Morgan Larkin Kristin Schardien Arieta Lobacz Jeanne Schneider Kimberly Lorenzini Kimberly Schurtz Laura Manzi Alyssa Scizak

Talia Weinberg EIGHTH GRADE

HONOR ROLL Rebecca Babicz Prianka Kumar Joseph Bartolotta Daniel Kurtter Anisha Bhasin Alicia Lazur Jamie Buteas Jeremy Lipstein Nancy Callahan Matthew Loomis Pamela Cameron Kelly Lusk Evan Chinoy Lenore McMillion Colleen Coyle Melissa Mollen Gianna Ferrante Emily O’Connor Tomo Gibson Megan O’Leary Sarah Ginsberg Charles Ortiz Andrew Goetz Melinda Palomares Kate Gousman John Piniat Samantha Grzywacz Abby Price Joshua Heffler Steven Rodriquez Alex Hofer Alexandra Rosloff Scott Hyman Neai Shukia Jovonne Jones Bruce Smith, Jr. Stefanie Katz Erica Speer Annmarie Klimowicz Amanda Wells Sarah Konzelman Kristen Wuest Holly Kramer Caitlin Yergalonis

Gershon Zebovitz

Park Middle School recently released its honor roll for the fourth marking period.

To be included on the Distinguished Honor Roll, students in grades 6, 7 and 8 must achieve an “A” in all subjects.

To be placed on the Honor Roll, sixthgrade students must have at least two “A’s” and no grade lower than a “B” in major subjects including mathematics, English, science, social studies and reading, and at least a “C” or “S” in other subjects.

Seventhgrade students must achieve at least two “A’s” and no grade lower than a “B” in major subjects including mathematics, English, science, social studies and study skills, and at least a “C” or an “S” in other subjects, to be named to the honor roll.

Eighth graders must earn at least two “A’s” and no grade lower than a “B” in major subjects including mathematics, English, science, social studies and foreign language, and at least a “C” or an “S” in other subjects.

SIXTH GRADE DISTINGUISHED HONOR ROLL Matthew Capodicasa Justin Rowinsky Tayler Cianciotta Jeremy Sanders Alexandra Fredas Shrenek Shah Sean Mahoney Kelly Syring Sara McArdle Nicole Tanguy Michelle Regg Heather Vitollo Joanna Rosenberg Yijiao Xu

SIXTH GRADE HONOR ROLL Julie Bartolomei Kevin Klehm Briana Berry Frederick Kovalyov Robert Bethea Caroline L’Heureux Byard Bridge Amy Mills Jesse Bruch Jessica Moore Steven Carroll Michael Paraboschi Salvatore Cerchio Jason Parker Terrance Charles Ankit Patel Abbegail Cohen Danielle Pietrucha Jaclyn Costa Alyssa Robak Daniel Deegan Jennifer Roth

David DeMair Anthony Saraceno Anthony DiBattista StephanieSblendorio Kelsey Foy Laura Schwahl Melissa Franks Aimee Schwartz Kerry Gander Emma Sparber Jojanna Ghabour Elizabeth Stamler Christopher Gigel Narissa Sullivan Gerard Halloran Ryan Thompson Nicole Honeycutt Andrew Watson Danielle Hoy Michael Whitney Christopher Huether Derek Wood

Bethany Zimmermann 7TH GRADE DISTINGUISHED HONOR ROLL Andre Baruch Daniel Metzger Jessica Cavanagh Theodore Sensor Lauren Fox Victoria Shelus Robert Fusco Caitlin Shevlin Lauren Haertlein Nancy Twu Timothy Karis Camille Vecchione Mariela Lemus Courtney Veeck

Richard Zebleckas SEVENTH GRADE

HONOR ROLL Meral Akyuz Jenna Marionni Kyle Baker Christa Marvelli Kathryn Bantz Joseph Matrale Judith Brown Zachary McGuire Lauren Conway Andre Melendez Courtney Cook Kyla Mendes Nicole D’Auria Chelsea Mintz Kathleen Feely Kristin Oley Ronald Ferrara Hojin Park Derek Francavilla Scott Pober Roseann Ghabour Matthew Powers Dennis Hercel Meaghan Roberts Brittany Hessemer Christina Rosa Neil Hingorani Christopher Russo Jessica Kim Victoria Sale Robert Kuchinski Patrice Taylor llya Laksin Erika Viglianti Celine Lavigne Eric Wildstein Krystal Libutti Allison Williams Eric Long Jonathan Wong Laura Manziano AIeza Zimmermann

EIGHTH GRADE DISTINGUISHED HONOR ROLL Leslie Argueta Danielle Hirschhorn Lauren Baines Monique Lemus Jillian DeMair Catherine Madurski Katie Downey Eric Pratt Jason Hipp Edward Saridaki

Nicholas Sette EIGHTH GRADE

HONOR ROLL Kathryn Benski Michelle Marr Schuyler Boyda Deanna Mustachio David Campbell Robert Percoco Philip Cho Daniel Rosenkrantz Alicia Cristiani Joshua Sanders Eve Donovan Philip Saraceno Steven Doremus ChristopherSeemann Courtney Hannig Jesica Seto Stephanie Heath Arthur Silber Jody Heavey Diana Wilks Ryan Keogh Laura Wittish Laura Klastava Harry Yang Elise Koerner Kristin Zelesnik PUBLIC NOTICE

TOWNSHIP OF SCOTCH PLAINS LIQUOR LICENSE TRANSFER

Take notice that Varkiza, L. L. C. located at 1934 Route 22, Scotch Plains, New Jersey has applied to the Municipal Council of the Township of Scotch Plains in the County of Union, New Jersey for transfer of the Plenary Consumption License No. 201633015006 heretofore issued to ROMANELLI, INC. located at 100 Route 22, Springfield, New Jersey 07081.

The names and addresses of the members and the amount of stock held of the applying limited liability company are as follows: Dimitrios Vlachos, 160 Summit Drive, Watchung, New Jersey, 62.5% of Stock; Aristidis Vlachos, 207 Teasel Court, Whitehouse Station, New Jersey, 37.5% of Stock.

Objections, if any should be made in writing immediately to: MS. BARBARA RIEPE, Municipal Clerk, Scotch Plains Township, Municipal Building, 430 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains, New Jersey 07076. 1 T – 7/ 22, 7/ 29, 8/ 5 & 8/ 12/ 99, The Times Fee: $91.80

PUBLIC NOTICE BOROUGH OF FANWOOD

PLANNING BOARD

Notice is hereby given that the PLANNING BOARD OF THE BOROUGH OF FANWOOD after public hearing granted approval to Mr. and Mrs. Bart Bucsko to widen the driveway on the property at 7 Poplar Place, Fanwood, New Jersey being Block No. 112 Lot No. 19.

Documents pertaining to this application are available for public inspection at the Borough Hall during normal business hours.

Mr. and Mrs. Bart Bucsko 7 Poplar Place Fanwood, New Jersey 07023 1 T – 7/ 22/ 99, The Times Fee: $14.79

Statewide Realty

618 Central Avenue, Westfield (908) 6543300

REAL ESTATE

Union County

Shana Coelho Top Selling Agent

Janice Shannon Top Listing Agent

At an awards dinner at The Willows in Greenbrook two sales associates of

ERA Statewide Realty were honored for their accomplishments in the month of June.

Winner of the Top Selling Award went to Shana Coelho. Shana is a consistent top producer. This is her fourth top monthly award this year!

Winner of the Top Listing Award went to Janice Shannon. Janice is an experienced Real Estate professional, with over 10 years experience. This is her second top monthly award this year.

ACCOUNTANT

NEIL F. SCHEMBRE (908) 3226066 • (908) 3224138

Certified Public Accountant Certified Public Accountant Certified Public Accountant Certified Public Accountant Certified Public Accountant

• Fast TurnAround • Flexible Payment Terms • Convenient Hours &

Location

266 North Avenue, Fanwood

ORAL SURGERY

Westfield Oral Surgery Associates, P.C.

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons

Philip R. Geron, D. M. D., F. A. A. O. M. S. N.J. Specialty Permit # 3102

• Dental Extractions ~ Implants • • Snoring ~ Sleep Apnea • • T. M. J. ~ Headaches • • Cosmetic Jaw ~ Facial Reconstruction •

320 Lenox Avenue, Westfield • (908) 233-8088

AVAILABLE PAINTING

FULLY INSURED FREE ESTIMATES

Call Joe Klingebiel (908) 322-1956 JK’S PAINTING &

WALLCOVERING INSTALLATION

G GG GG Residential

G GG GG Commercial

PAVING

RALPH CHECCHIO, INC.

BLACK TOP PAVING

8894422

• Driveways Parking Lots • Concrete or

Masonry Work FREE ESTIMATES

PERFECT PAINTING PERFECT PAINTING PERFECT PAINTING PERFECT PAINTING PERFECT PAINTING

(908) 272-4456 (908) 272-4456 (908) 272-4456 (908) 272-4456 (908) 272-4456

Over 20 Years Experience • Fully Insured Residential & Commercial

100’s of Area Homeowners Available as References

OWNER ON THE JOB • NO SUBS

Exterior & Interior Power Washing

Deck Sealing Color Design

Free Estimates Carpentry Work HEPA Vacuum System for Sanding

FLOORS

Kean Flooring

Specializing in Hardwood Floors

Scraping • Repair Staining • Installations

Sanding • Refinishing Free Estimates

1-888-47-FLOOR 18884735667

AIR CONDITIONING AIR CONDITIONING AIR CONDITIONING AIR CONDITIONING AIR CONDITIONING

SALES • SERVICE • INSTALLATIONS

• Central Air Systems • Gas Furnaces • Boilers • Humidifiers • Air Cleaners • Hot Water Heaters

Sheet Metal Work

9086548861 FREE ESTIMATES License #10596

AUTO REPAIR

ELM STREET SERVICE CENTER

138 Elm St • Westfield 908-232-1937

Complete Auto Repair Foreign & Domestic

• A/C Service • Tires

• Road Service • Tune-ups

• Brakes • Batteries

NJ State Inspection

PAINTING CONTRACTOR

(973) (973) (973) (973) (973) 466-1294 466-1294 466-1294 466-1294 466-1294

Waldo’s Home Improvement

Corporation Specializing In:

Painting, Restoration & Decoration of Interiors & Exteriors

• Wallpapering • Custom Painting • Staining • Decks

• Power Washing • Lacquers • Varnishes

SERVICES SERVICES SERVICES SERVICES SERVICES AND AND AND AND AND GOODS GOODS GOODS GOODS GOODS YOU NEED! YOU NEED! YOU NEED! YOU NEED! YOU NEED!

HOUSE CLEANING

Maid To Order YOUR Premier Home Cleaning Service

Trained, Uniformed Professionals Bonded • Insured

33 Points of Service • Guaranteed Satisfaction

9086249700 • 800997MAID 15% OFF First Time Clients

FENCING FENCING FENCING FENCING FENCING

(908) 654-5222 (908) 654-5222 (908) 654-5222 (908) 654-5222 (908) 654-5222 A. PLAIA & SON A. PLAIA & SON A. PLAIA & SON A. PLAIA & SON A. PLAIA & SON

Free Estimates

All All All All All T TT TTypes of ypes of ypes of ypes of ypes of F F F F Fence ence ence ence ence

Expertly Installed New and Repairs

HANDYMAN SERVICES For Information Call Joanna

232-4407

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES

(908) 232-1501 (908) 232-1501 (908) 232-1501 (908) 232-1501 (908) 232-1501

Seton Hall Prep Names Honor Roll Students

WESTFIELD — Seton Hall Preparatory School in West Orange has announced its Third Trimester Honor Roll.

Edward Smith, grade 11, received First Honors, while William Davidson and Brian O’Neill, both grade 10, and John Murch and Michael Panza, both grade 9, were named as Commended Students. All five are from Westfield.

First Honors are awarded to students whose grade point average is above 4.0. Commended Students are those with a grade point average of between 3.0 and 3.5.

www.goleader.compress@goleader.com
Copyright 1999 - The Westfield Leader and The Times of Scotch Plains-Fanwood