goleader.com - Union County, NJ Newspapers

Edison and Roosevelt Honor Rolls Named (97Mar11)

EDISON SCHOOL:

The names of 183 students who earned Honor Roll standing during the second marking period at the Edison Intermediate School in Westfield were announced last week.

In the seventh grade, 26 students, or 14.53 percent of the 179-member class, were named to the Distinguished Honor Roll, which requires an "A" in all major academic subjects and no grade below a "B" in any minor subjects.

Seventy-four students, or 41.34 percent of the class, were named to the Honor Roll, which requires an "A" or "B" in all subjects, major or minor.

In the eighth grade, 27 students, or 16.77 percent of the 161-member class, were named to the Distinguished Honor Roll, and 56 students, or 34.78 percent of the class, were named to the Honor Roll.

Seventh grade distinguished honor roll:

Sasha Bartolf, Mara Judd

Priya Bhasin, Yuka Kawano

Charles Benisch, Aaron L. Klinger

Sara L. Bobertz, Steven Krakauer

Ashley A. Carr, Alex Leong

Michael Charmatz, David Louie

Valerie Chu, Martta McGlynn

Maureen Cooke, Sara McGovern

Robert Daurio, Rosanne Palatucci

Daniel DeSerio, Anura Patil

Amy Beth Early, Devin Power

Daniel Finestein, Jessica Ann Speir

Katherine Hild, Joanna G. Todaro

Seventh grade honor roll:

Christy Abdelmessieh, Jennifer A. Lamont

Jessica Alice, Matthew Leiz

John Edward Alvaro, John S. Leonardis

W. Matthew Andzel, Kathryn Logan

Rachel Bavolar, Anthony Lund

Megan V. Beck ,Christopher Mackay

Casey Benson, Timothy Mansfield

Moa T. Biftu, James McKeon, 3rd

Alicia Bilheimer, Nehal L. Mehta

Samantha Bourque,-Trieff Ryan Miller

James Bridgeman, Roxane Nassipour

Erica Cenci, Julee Noguchi

Charles Chaung, Caroline L. Page-Katz

Bryan Clancy, Brett Picaro

Moriah H. Cohen, Andrew K. Pidkameny

Erin Corbett, Andrew Pilecki

Bryan Cordes, Alexandra Pino

Jacquelyn Cusimano, Kristen Pollock

Nicole DiFabio, Laura Pregenzer

Tara A. Dowling, Christopher Quackenbush

Carrie M. Durr, Erin E. Reed

Robert Freundlich, Scott Satkin

Katherine A. Gilrain, Elizabeth Schaffer

Bethany Goldman, Rory Schulman

Elyse F. Goldweitz, Christine F. Schultz

Alvalro Guerra, Bree Sherry

Megan Hein, Adam Sigal

Elizabeth A. Horan, Shaun Simone

Joseph Hubbard, Michael C. Sofka

Karen Huskey, Alyse Squillace

Suanne Hutchinson, Rosemary Topar

Nicole Infantino, Jessica R. Tyminski

Hannah G. Israelow, Andrea Waksman

Katie Jenkins, Thomas Weingarten

Daniel R. Kagan, Christopher Wintringham

Leah Kaplow, Emily Yudkovitz

Kirsten Kolb, David Zorn

Eighth grade,distinghished honor roll:

Rachel Ackerman, Kate Onishi

Kevin Buckland, Elizabeth Ottoson

Emilie Cobert, Jacob Rosenstein

Jenna Davino, Gavin Shulman

Eleanor Hodara, Samuel Sobel

Rachael Horowitz, Joseph Swingle

Alexander Leger, Lauren Talbot

Anne Loughlin, Daniel Weinberg

Shawn McCabe, Kristina Williams

Breigh Ann Menza, Stephen Wilson

Kristin Messina, Christina Yang

Conner Mulvee, Allen Yu

Denise O'Connor, Peter Yu

Erik Zimak

Eighth grade honor roll:

Megan Albertson, Mark Kolvites

Kerri Anness, Joseph Kukis

Laura Avdey, Evan Lee

Mark Basch, Kelly Masterson

Ellen Debra Bernstein, Molly McDermott

Steven Block, Scott Mehorter

Rebecca Brachman, Jonathan Miller

Scott Brewster, Douglas Minarik

Mari Nicole Candelore, Rachel Mooney

Timothy Carroll, David Napiorski

Elisa Cognetti, Andrew Osborn

Jessica Cohen, Kristen Ostrega

Lauren Coltrera, Ellyn Parness

Salvatore Curro, Joanna Richardson

Kathleen Czap, Megan Rodd

Katherine Dobson, Joshua Rogers

Kevin Doyle, Shana Rubin

Tyne Duffy, Travis Russo

Brian Dyke, Christian Santomauro

Robyn Ehrlich, Michael Sawicki

Sara Elizabeth Euwer, Danielle Schlar

Adam Feinberg, Christine Schwebel

James Finn, Ariana R. Siemoneit

Jennifer Miles Fowler, Pieter VanCort

Erin Gibbons, Jenifer Wilson

Edward Hogan, 3rd - Vincent Wilt

Jessica Johnson, Tamara Yellin

Timothy Kelman, Mun Ling Yeow

Roosevelt Honor Roll:

The names of 165 students who earned Honor Roll standing during the second marking period at the Roosevelt Intermediate School in Westfield were announced last week.

In the seventh grade, 17 students, or 10.56 percent of the 161-member class, were named to the Distinguished Honor Roll, which requires an "A" in all major academic subjects and no grade below a "B" in any minor subjects.

Fifty-three students, or 32.92 percent of the class, were named to the Honor Roll, which requires an "A" or "B" in all subjects, major or minor.

In the eighth grade, 32 students, or 17.58 percent of the 182-member class, were named to the Distinguished Honor Roll, and 63 students, or 34.62 percent of the class, were named to the Honor Roll.

Seventh grade distinguished honor roll:

Erin E. Cockren, Shannon E. Kunath

Kevin J. Cutro, Megan A. Lesko

James M. Donovan, Matthew K. Lowenstein

Alexander Fetissoff, Elizabeth Madresh

Christopher Gismondi, Erin M. McClellan

Daniel L. Hertz, Megan McGowan

Angela Y. Kim, Molly Orbach

Simon P. King, Jeremy Owens

Benjamin P. Ruskin

Seventh grade honor roll:

Joshua M. Bengal, Michael MacKechnie

Alexandra S. Brill, Katie Massenzio

Sarah A. Burke, Theresa B. Murphy

Michael Charney, Ashley Nemec

Matthew D. Chazanow, Neil Owens

Neil Ciemniecki, Megan Pakenheim

Tara Christakos, Lisa K. Paul

Kathleen Dura, Elizabeth A. Perrella

Heather B. Fishberg, Sarah E. Printz

Bret Fleming, Michael Quintanilla

Christopher Freisen, Gregory Ralph

Pamela Fried, Christine Romano

Jonathon Gerson, Jennifer Rosenblum

Elizabeth B. Heisler, Sarah E. Round

Sarah Heitner, Elisabeth P. Salemme

Elizabeth V. Imbert, Daniel B. Seeger

David A. Kane Margaret M. Smith

Alan E. Kantz, Elisabeth Spinnato

Michael A. Kazazis, Rebecca M. Swenson

Christine Kolenut, Anthony Tomasso

Nikhil Koparkar, Charles P. Tortorello

Michael Duffy, Lau Melanie L. Totams

Nathalie Levey, Marie B. Tracy

Brian J. Levy, Pieter W. Van Iperen

Joshua Ludmer, Rachel Wagner

Jeffrey P. Luker, Stuart J. Yates

Miriam Zichlin

Eighth Grade distinghished honor roll:

Jacob D. Albertson, Jessica E. Meylor

David A. Bhasin, Julie M. Muroff

Jessica A. Bowers, Andrew Olsen

Julie Cleaves, Jessica Orleanski

Brianne Cobuzzi, Jessica L. Patterson

Ushma Dedhiya, Jennifer Phillips

Ian D. Federgreen, Daniel R. Ramage

Bett Friedman, Richard R. Rowe

David P. Geenberg, Gregory I. Sherman

Lianna M. Kong, Randi Siegel

Lisa E. Krieger, Carolyn F. Singer

Brendan Maher, Jeffrey Tabachnick

Daniel R. Maus, Sheil J. Tamboli

Victoria McCabe, Katherine Trimble

Christopher McClellan, Jill Veltri

Eileen McKeever, Margaret Wei

Eighth grade honor roll:

Marisa Anthony, Sean M. Lewis

Timothy C. Athony, Andrew Lin

Ingrid Arnold, Amy E. Lombard

Heather R. Berk, Shannon Look

Jennifer Bernstein, Charles S. Maffey

Samantha H. Black, Ryan MacDonald

Brian W. Bottini, John W. Merriman

Margaret Brautigam, Evan J. Molloy

Megan H. Brown, Rachel E. Moloshok

John O. Carpenter, Caroline Grace Moore

Christina Dacosta, Erin O’Brien

Charles Dodge, Brian P. O’Neill

William Donohue, Patricia A. Oslislo

James G. Fleming, Joseph I. Petrsoric

John Henry Flood, Julie E. Phelan

Bradley S. Gillin, Edward Pizzi

Cheryl Gordon, Brian Raiff

Daniel P. Gruen, M. Frances Re

Clifford J. Haldeman, Edward J. Reagan

Matthew T. Hall, Meryl L. Roche

Kerry Hart, Ricardo Roig

Nichole A. Herttua, Alexander Rothschild

Robert Hwang, Farryl Scher

David V. Imbert, Christopher W. Schwarz

Kevin M. Johnson, Matthew J. Seagull

Victoria L. Joyce, Rebecca Sierra Shulman

David King, Matthew Simone

Allison D. Klass, Elizabeth A. Sweeney

Jennifer M. Korecky, Elizabeth E. Tabachnik

Kelly Ann Lane, Thomas F. Wade

Jonathan B. Lau, Kelly Wanca

Ki Bong Yang

 
Copyright 1997
TheWestfield Leader.
All rights reserved
Send your comments or articles to:
Westfield Leader Email
www.quintillion.com

08/06/97.

[ Return to the Front Page ]