goleader.com
The Westfield Leader since 1890
since 1890
Union County, New Jersey Elections November 2, 2010

 

 

Refresh your Browser - Election results (unofficial) will be reported here upon close of the polls in New Jersey at 8 pm on Tuesday, November 2. Polls open at 6 am. - * = incumbent, click on links for detailed candidate and voter information.
Candidates, please submit your Bios here Sample Bio  Public Question Admin

Union County Results Reported by NJ.com

About Union County County Bd. of Elections Democratic Party Republican Party Where Do I Vote? Sample Ballot

7th Congressional District, 2-year term Federal Election Commission
GOP: Leonard Lance* [102,840] winner
DEM: Ed Potosnak [70,066]
Freeholders Union County (3-year terms, vote for 3 to the 9-member board)
DEM: Dan Sullivan* [60,773 votes]; Bette Jane Kowalski* [60,364 votes]; Linda Carter [61,150 votes] winners
GOP: Ellen Dickson [46,283 votes]; Brian Flanagan [46,480 votes]; Elyse Medved [43,934 votes]
Clerk Union County (5-year term, vote for 1)
DEM: Joanne Rajoppi* [65,189 votes] winner
GOP: Art Zapolski [42,987 votes]
Sheriff Union County (3-year term, vote for 1)
DEM: Ralph Froehlich* [64,906 votes] winner
GOP: Peter Lijoi [43,643 votes]
Westfield Town - No election this year
Berkeley Heights Township
Mayor (4-year term, vote for 1)
GOP: Joseph Bruno [2404 votes] winner
DEM: Raymond Sullivan [0,000 votes]
IND: John Bonacci [1857 votes]
Council (3 year term, vote for 2)
GOP: Thomas Pirone [2160 votes] winner
GOP: Edward Delia [2039 votes]
winner
DEM: Linda Weber [1659 votes]
DEM: Stephen H. Yellin [1142 votes]
IND: John McDermid [8320 votes]
IND: James Riley [797 votes]
Clark Township Council (4-year term, vote for 1 in your Ward)
DEM Ward 1: Gary Slodowski [572 votes]
GOP Ward 1: Frank Mazzarella [695 votes] winner
GOP Ward 2: Patrick O’Connor [] winner
DEM Ward 3: Richard Kazanowski [663 votes] winner
GOP Ward 3: Carmen Brocato [429 votes]
DEM Ward 4: Phil Laskowski [269 votes]
GOP Ward 4: Brian Toal [827 votes] winner
Cranford Township Committee (3-year terms, vote for 2)
DEM: Kevin Campbell [3792 votes] winner
DEM: Edward O’Malley [3618 votes]
winner
GOP: Mark C. Smith [3360 votes]
GOP: Andis Kalnins [3467 votes]
Elizabeth Council
DEM: Manny Grova, Jr. - 1st Ward Councilman - 4 Years [1505 votes]
IND: Carlos Trujillo - 1st Ward Councilman - 4 Years [115 votes]
DEM: Nelson Gonzalez - 2nd Ward Councilman - 4 Years []
DEM: Joe Keenan - 3rd Ward Councilman - 4 Years []
DEM: Carlos Cedeño - 4th Ward Councilman - 4 Years []
DEM: William Gallman, Jr. - 5th Ward Councilman - 4 Years [1354 votes]
IND: Marvelis Perreira - 5th Ward Councilman - 4 Years [474 votes]
DEM: Frank O. Mazza - 6th Ward Councilman - 4 Years []
Fanwood Borough Council (3-year terms, vote for 2)
DEM: Katherine Mitchell* [1292 votes]
GOP: Anthony Parenti* [1230 votes]

DEM: Kevin Boris [1190 votes]
GOP: Jason Benedict [1129 votes]
Garwood Borough (Mayor 4-year term, Council 3-year terms, vote for 2)
DEM: Mayor: Dennis McCarthy* [639 votes]
GOP: Mayor: Patricia Quattrocchi [703 votes]
DEM: Matthew Allouf [532 votes]
DEM: Kathleen Villaggio [554 votes]
GOP: Victor DeFilippo [798 votes]
GOP: James Mathieu [771 votes]
Kenilworth Borough Council (3-year terms, vote for 2)
GOP: Brian Joho [907 votes]
GOP: Toncia Sosnosky [882 votes]
DEM: Peter Corvelli [918 votes]
DEM: Robert Beiner (D) [802]
Linden Council (Mayor 4-year term; Council President 4-year term; Council, 3-year terms)
DEM Mayor: Derek Armstead [4470 votes] - absentee ballots put Gerbounka 170 votes in lead
IND Mayor: Richard J. Gerbounka [4421 votes] - absentee ballots put Gerbounka 170 votes in lead
DEM Council Pres: James D. Moore [4332 votes]
IND Council Pres: John E. Milano [4133 votes]
DEM Ward 2: Richard Koziol [404 votes]
IND Ward 2: Brian Krupski [294 votes]
DEM Ward 3: Peter A. Brown, Sr. [413 votes]
IND Ward 3: Joe Harvanik [362 votes]
DEM Ward 5: Rhashonna Cosby-Hurling [665 votes]
INS Ward 5: Davin Russo [217 votes]
DEM Ward 7: John D. Sheehy, Jr. []
Mountainside Borough uncontested
GOP Mayor: Paul N. Mirabelli Unexpired Term [000 votes]
GOP Council: Glenn Mortimer 3 Years [000 votes]
GOP Council: Jeffrey Wass 3 Years [000 votes]
GOP Council: Deanna Andre Unexpired Term [000 votes]
New Providence Borough (Mayor 4-year term; Council, 2 positions of 3-years terms)
GOP Mayor: J. Brooke Hern [2495 votes]
IND Mayor: John Thoms [1413 votes]
GOP Council: Michael M. Gennaro [2387 votes]
GOP Council: Robert L. Muñoz [2552 votes]

DEM Council: Laine Maurer [1648 votes]
IND Council: Victor Moschella [477 votes]
Sell Oakwood Park to Union County? No 2320; Yes 1432
Plainfield Council
DEM: Rebecca Williams - At-Large, 2nd & 3rd Wards - 4 years [4426 votes]
GOP: James Pivnichny - At-Large, 2nd & 3rd Wards - 4 Years [780 votes]
DEM: William Reid - 1st Ward - 4 years [1716 votes]
GOP: Sean Alfred - 1st Ward - 4 years [118 votes]
Rahway Mayor and Council
DEM: Mayor: Rick Proctor - 4 years [4045 votes]
GOP: Mayor: Patrick Cassio - 4 years [2526 votes]
Council
DEM: Nancy Saliga - At-Large - 4 years [3854 votes]
DEM: Salvatore Mione - At-Large - 4 years [3878 votes]
DEM: James Baker - At-Large - 4 years [3885 votes]

GOP: James Grady - At-Large - 4 years [2408 votes]
GOP: Kevin Retcho - At-Large - 4 years [2326 votes]
GOP: Jeffrey Spatola - At-Large - 4 years [2435 votes]
DEM: Robert Rachlin - 1st Ward - Unexpired Term [669 votes]
GOP: Lawrence Bodine - 1st Ward - Unexpired Term [261 votes]
Roselle Borough Council, 3-years
DEM: Jamel Holley - At-Large - []
DEM: Kim Shaw - 4th Ward [745 votes]

GOP: Roger Stryeski - 4th Ward [113 votes]
Roselle Park Borough (Mayor 4-year term; Council, 2 positions of 3-years terms)
DEM Mayor: Carl A. Hokanson [1461 votes]
GOP Mayor: Joe Accardi [1702 votes]
IND Mayor: Kevin J. Murphy [142 votes]
DEM Council: Gene Antonucci, Jr [239 votes]
GOP Council: Tanya Torres [372 votes]
DEM Council: James Lloyd [205 votes]
GOP Council: Modesto Miranda [289 votes]
Scotch Plains Township Council (4-year terms, vote for 3)
DEM: Kevin Glover* [3335 votes]
IND: Dominick Bratti* [1334 votes]
IND: Jeffrey Strauss* [1539 votes]
DEM: Neal LeStrange [3105 votes]
DEM: Michael “Mickey” Marcus [3293 votes]
GOP: Salvatore Trifiro [3030 votes]
GOP: Tony Patti [3115 votes]
GOP: William “Bo” Vastine [3123 votes]
Springfield Township Council (Council 3-years, vote for 2)
DEM: Richard Huber [2007 votes]
DEM: David Amlen [1976 votes]

GOP: Ziad Andrew Shehady [1939 votes]
GOP: Bobby Abraham [1842 votes]
IND: Bart Fraenkel [863 votes]
Summit City Council (3-years, uncontested)
GOP Ward 1: Tom Getzendanner []
GOP Ward 2: Dave Bomgaars []
Union Township Council (3-years, vote for 2)
DEM: Clifton People, Jr. [6050 votes]
DEM: Suzette Cavadas [6040 votes]

GOP: Charles Donnelly [4504 votes]
GOP: Paul Verzosa [4292 votes]
PUBLIC QUESTION #1
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT TO DEDICATE ASSESSMENTS ON WAGES BY THE STATE TO THE PAYMENT OF EMPLOYEE BENEFITS
Shall the amendment to Article VIII, Section II of the State Constitution, agreed to by the Legislature, which: prohibits collection by the State of assessments based solely on employee wages and salaries for any purpose other than providing employee benefits; dedicates all employer and employee contributions collected for any employee benefit fund, and all returns on investments of those contributions, to the purpose of that fund; and prohibits any transferring, borrowing, appropriating or using of those contributions or returns for any other purpose, be approved?

INTERPRETIVE STATEMENT
This proposed constitutional amendment prohibits the collection by the State of assessments based on employee wages and salaries for any purpose except paying employee benefits (or making other employee-authorized or federally required payments, in the case of the State's own employees), dedicates all contributions made to the unemployment compensation fund, the State disability benefits fund, or any other employee benefit fund, and all returns on investments of those contributions, to the purpose of that fund, and prohibits the use of those contributions or returns for any other purpose. The requirements of this proposed amendment do not apply to the gross income tax, which is exclusively dedicated by the Constitution to the purpose of reducing or offsetting local property taxes.
-------------------
Vote ‘Yes’ on Public Question #1 To Preserve UI Fund
The public question on this November’s ballot protects businesses and employees during these difficult economic times. Public Question 1 will ensure that all payroll taxes collected for the Unemployment Fund and Disability Benefits Fund are dedicated to their intended purpose. From 1992-2007, an estimated $5.4 billion was raided from this account and allocated to other balances. I support this ballot question because I believe it will prevent the future misappropriation of these funds and provide security to those who are temporarily collecting unemployment benefits while looking for work.
For too long, the state has diverted money from the UI fund, putting businesses and employees at risk. That practice will end when voters approve Public Question 1.

Asm Jon Bramnick, Westfield
------------------
If approved, this amendment (Public Question #1 on the November 2 ballot) will put a lock box on the funds collected from employees for their benefits. Specifically, it would ban state raids of the Unemployment Insurance Fund, the Temporary Disability Fund and the Paid Family Leave Fund. For many years, employees paid into their benefit funds only to have the accounts raided by both Republican and Democratic administrations.
It’s long past time that we put a stop to this, and I’m confident voters will agree that the road to fiscal sanity includes the end of robbing Peter to pay Paul.

Asw. Linda Stender, Fanwood