Westfield, Mountainside, Scotch Plains, Fanwood, Union County, NJ

Election Results - November 4, 2003
(View Polling Places) open at 6 a.m. - close at 8 p.m. (download Bio's here)
Refresh Your Browser - Current Time is: 00:00 p.m.
WestfieldFanwood - Mountainside - Union County  - LD21 - LD22


Westfield: Town Council (one each ward, four years each)
GOP Sweep  


Peter Echausse
First Ward, R-Inc.
Winner - 1072


Jo Ann Neylan
Second Ward, R
Winner- 901


Mark Ciarrocca
Third Ward, R
Winner- 959


James Foerst
Fourth Ward, R 
Winner - 993

Maureen Kehoe Rothfelder
First Ward, D
694


David Owens
Second Ward, D
860


David Haas
Third Ward, D-Inc.
900


Susan Jacobson
Fourth Ward, D-Inc.
918


(return to top)
Fanwood Mayor and Borough Council
DEM Sweep
Mayor 3 years; 2 council at large, 3 years each


Louis Jung
Mayor, R-Inc.
985


David Trumpp
Council, R-Inc.
972


Joel Whitaker
Council, R-Inc.
929


Colleen Mahr
Mayor, D
Winner - 1,436


Jack Molenaar
Council, D
Winner - 1,442


Donna Dolce
Council, D
Winner - 1,419


(return to top)
Union County Board of Chosen Freeholders (3 at large, 3 years each)
 DEM Sweep


Chester Holmes
Freeholder, D-Inc.
Winner - 36,108


Deborah Scanlon
Freeholder, D-Inc.
Winner - 36,533


Alexander Mirabella
Freeholder, D-Inc.
Winner -37,533


Stuart Kline
Freeholder, R
31,366


Kenneth Haynes
Freeholder, R
30,654


Robert Reilly
Freeholder, R
31,069


Joseph Renna
Freeholder, Ind.
4,578


(return to top)
Legislative District 21 - Senate and Assembly - 2 years
GOP Sweep 
Berkeley Heights Township, Chatham Township, Cranford Township, Garwood Borough, Harding Township, Long Hill Township, Madison Borough, Millburn Township, Mountainside Borough, New Providence Borough, Roselle Park Borough, Springfield Township, Summit City, Warren Township, Watchung Borough, Westfield Town


Thomas Kean, Jr.
Senate, R-Inc.
winner - 31,230


Eric Munoz
Assembly, R-Inc.
winner - 26,908


Jon Bramnick
Assembly, R-Inc.

winner - 26,037


Frank McIntyre
Senate, D

14,099


Ellen Steinberg
Assembly, D
19,082


Norman Albert
Assembly, D
15,675


Teresa DiMateo
Senate, Green
1,027


George DeCarlo
Assembly, Green
1,018


Ryan Reyes
Assembly, Green
964


(return to top)
Legislative District 22 - Senate and Assembly - 2 years
DEM Sweep
Clark Township, Dunellen Borough, Fanwood Borough, Green Brook Township, Linden City, Middlesex Borough, North Plainfield Borough, Plainfield City, Rahway City, Scotch Plains Township, Winfield Township


Martin Marks
Senate, R
13,417


George Gore
Assembly, R
11,792


Kevin Retcho
Assembly, R
11,944


Nicholas Scutari
Senate, D
winner - 16,388


Linda Stender
Assembly, D-Inc.
winner - 16,967


Jerry Green
Assembly, D-Inc.
winner - 16,040


(return to top)
Mountainside Borough Mayor and Council (3 years each)
GOP Sweep Unopposed


Robert Vigliani
Mayor, R-Inc.
Unopposed
Winner - 987


Robert Messler
Council, R
Unopposed
Winner - 979


William Lane
Council, R-Inc.
Unopposed
Winner - 984

WESTFIELD POLLING PLACES:

First Ward:
Districts 1 and 2: Roosevelt Intermediate School Gym, 302 Clark Street.
Districts 3, 5 and 7: Franklin Elementary School Auditorium, 700 Prospect Street.
Districts 4 and 6: Westfield Memorial Library, Program Room, 550 East Broad Street.

Second Ward:
District 1: Union County Annex, 300 North Avenue.
District 2, 3 and 6: Washington Elementary School Auditorium, 900 St. Marks Avenue.
District 4 and 5: Wilson Elementary School Auditorium, 301 Linden Avenue.

Third Ward:
District 1: Westfield Rescue Squad, 335 Watterson Street.
Districts 2, 3 and 4: Edison Intermediate School Gym, 800 Rahway Avenue.
Districts 5, 6 and 7: Jefferson Elementary School Auditorium, 1200 Boulevard.

Fourth Ward:
Districts 1 and 2: McKinley Elementary School Auditorium, 500 First Avenue.
Districts 3 and 4: Westfield High School Lobby, 550 Dorian Road.
District 5: Jefferson Elementary School Auditorium, 1200 Boulevard.

MOUNTAINSIDE POLLING PLACES:

District 1 and 6: Municipal Building, Court Room, 1385 Route 22.
District 2, 7 and 8: Our Lady of Lourdes Roman Catholic Church, 300 Central Avenue.
District 3, 4 and 5: Presbyterian Church, Assembly Room, Deerpath and Meeting House 
Lane.

SCOTCH PLAINS POLLING PLACES:

Districts 1, 2 and 3: Park Middle School Boy’s Gym, 580 Park Avenue.
Districts 4 and 5: Scotch Plains Library, Children’s Room, 1927 Bartle Avenue.
Districts 6, 7 and 8: Evergreen School, Third Grade Hallway, 2280 Evergreen Avenue.
District 9: Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Front Hall by Auditorium, Westfield 
Road.
District 10: Brunner Elementary School, Front Lobby, Westfield Road.
District 11: St. John the Baptist Church, 2387 Morse Avenue, Fellowship Hall.
Districts 12 and 13: McGinn Elementary School, Room 10, Roosevelt Avenue.
Districts 14 and 15: Union Catholic High School Lobby, Martine Avenue.
Districts 16 and 21: Union County Vocational-Technical Schools, 1776 Raritan Road, 
Baxel Hall (The Commons).
Districts 17 and 18: Terrill Middle School Auditorium Lobby, 1301 Terrill Road.
Districts 17 and 18: Terrill Middle School, Auditorium Lobby, 1301 Terrill Road.
Districts 19 and 20: Coles Elementary School, Lobby, 16 Kevin School.

FANWOOD POLLING PLACES:

Districts 1 and 2: Fanwood Borough Hall, 75 North Martine Avenue.
District 3: Children’s Specialized Hospital, 330 South Avenue.
District 4 and 5: Terrill Road Bible Chapel, 535 Terrill Road.
District 6 and 7: Fanwood Memorial Library, North Avenue and Tillotson Road.

Return to Top of Page

The Westfield Leader - PO Box 250, 251 North Ave., Westfield, NJ 07091
 908 232-4407; fax 908 232-0473 email:
press@goleader.com
The Times - PO Box 368, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076

Copyright © 2003
www.goleader.com - Revised: November 06, 2003 .
 
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .